Administration


Lawrence M. Schall, J.D., Ed.D. 
assumed office on June 23, 2005 and is the 16th president of Oglethorpe University. Learn more on the Office of the President website.


President’s Cabinet

J. Todd Bennett
Vice President for Marketing and Communications

Robyn Furness-Fallin
Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations

Michelle Hall
Dean of Students & Vice President for Campus Life

Lucy Leusch
Vice President for Enrollment and Financial Aid

Norman McKay
CFO & Vice President for Business and Finance

Dr. Glenn Sharfman
Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs

Officers:

Ms. Ceree Eberly, Chair
Chief People Officer, The Coca-Cola Company

Mr. Timothy P. Tassopoulos ’81, Vice Chair
President and Chief Operating Officer, Chick-fil-A Inc.

Mr. Robert E. Reiser, Jr., Treasurer
Senior Investment Advisor, Balentine

Ms. S. Tammy Pearson ’86, Secretary
Vice President and Assistant General Counsel, Chick-fil-A Inc.

Trustees:

Mrs. Joselyn Butler Baker ’91
Founder, Butler Baker Communications

Mr. Cameron M. Bready ’94
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officers, Global Payments, Inc.

Mr. John Breton, III ’97 MBA ’99
Senior Account Director, IZEA

Mr. Ricardo C. Carvalho ’85
President, Latin American Company

Mr. Anil T. Cheriyan
Corporate Executive Vice President, Chief Information Officer, SunTrust Bank, Inc.

Dr. Russ Churchwell ’04
Anesthesiologist, Grandview Medical Center

Mr. Brian A. Davis ’94
Managing Director, Footbridge Partners

Ms. Ceree Eberly
Chief People Officer, The Coca-Cola Company

Mr. Norman (Norm) P. Findley
Executive Vice President (Retired), Coca-Cola Enterprises, Inc.

Mr. Kevin D. Fitzpatrick, Jr. ’78
Attorney at Law, Delong, Caldwell, Bridgers & Fitzpatrick LLC

Mr. Clifford L. Foster ’11
Assurance Associate, Ernst & Young

Mr. D. Austin Gillis ’01
Attorney at Law, Moore Ingram Johnson & Steele LLP

Mrs. Dianne Glennie ’83

Mr. Jack Guynn H’05
President (Retired), Federal Reserve Bank of America

Mr. Harald R. Hansen H’08
Chairman, President, and CEO (Retired), First Union Corporation of Georgia

Mr. James (Jim) V. Hartlage, Jr. ’65
Chairman and CEO, Hartlage Management Company

Mr. J. Cleveland (Cleve) Hill ’01
Managing Partner, Bettis Hill & Vann LLC

Mr. Larry Johnson
Retired, IBM

Mr. Joseph (Joe) Lawrence
Executive Vice President and COO, Porsche Cars North America, Inc.

Mr. David (Dave) M. Leonard
Atlanta Office Managing Shareholder, Carlton Fields Jorden Burt

Mr. James W. Lewis
President, The National Society of High School Scholars

Dr. Isaac Melamed
Pediatrician, Kid’s Start Pediatrics

Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63
President, Nance Carpet & Rug Company

Mr. R. D. (Rod) Odom, Jr.
President and CEO (Retired), AT&T Southeast

Mr. Cemal Özgörkey ’84
Chairman, Özgörkey Holding

Mr. Cody L. Partin ’02
Vice President of Benefits, Compensation and Human Resources Technology Services, Cox Enterprises

Mr. David R. Pass ’98
Partner, Sealy Real Estate

Ms. Anita Patterson ’97
Director of Treasury Services, Cox Enterprises

Ms. S. Tammy Pearson ’86
Vice President and Assistant General Counsel, Chick-fil-A, Inc.

Mr. Robert (Bob) Reiser
Senior Investment Advisor, Balentine

Mr. Clifford (Cliff) Robinson ’89
Senior Vice President for Field Operations, Chick-fil-A, Inc.

Mr. Christopher (Chris) J. Rylands ’01
Partner, Bryan Cave LLP

Mr. Brian C. Sass ’84
CEO and President, BSC Ventures

Dr. Lawrence (Larry) Schall (ex-officio)
President, Oglethorpe University

Mr. John Shelnutt ’84
Vice President/GM, Cisco Systems, Inc.

Mrs. Dean DuBose Smith ’70
Event Coordinator, Atlanta Botanical Gardens & Alliance Theatre

Mr. Michael (Mike) K. Szalkowski ’88
Chief Financial Officer, Schejola Partners

Mr. Timothy (Tim) P. Tassopoulos ’81, Vice Chair
President and Chief Operating Officer, Chick-fil-A Inc.

Mr. Neil Tofsky ’74
President and Chief Executive Office, Senterra Real Estate Group

Mrs. Trishanda (Trish) Treadwell ’96
Partner, Parker, Hudson, Ranier & Dobbs LLC

Rev. Dr. G. Gilman (Gil) Watson ’68
Senior Pastor, Northside United Methodist Church

Mr. James (Jay) Williams ’99
Chief Financial Officer, Commodity Marketing Company

Mr. James (Jim) Winestock ’14
Senior Vice President, US Operations (Retired), United Parcel Service

Mr. Kevin A. Woolf ’00
Partner, Seyfarth Shaw LLP

Trustees Emeriti

Mrs. Yetty L. Arp ’68
Real Estate Broker, Atlanta Fine Homes

Mr. Robert E. Bowden ’66
CEO (Retired), Robert Bowden Inc.

Mr. Kenneth (Ken) S. Chestnut, Sr.
President and CEO (Retired), IBG Construction Services LLC

Mr. William (Bill) A. Emerson
Senior Vice President (Retired), Merrill Lynch Pierce Fenner and Smith

Mr. William (Bill) R. Goodell
President, The Robertson Foundation

Dr. Warren Y. Jobe H’09
Executive Vice President (Retired), Georgia Power Company

Mr. John (Jack) J. Scalley
Executive Vice President (Retired), Genuine Parts Company

Mr. Arnold (Arnie) B. Sidman
Of Counsel (Retired), Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Marting

Advisory Trustees

Mr. L. Thomas Clements ’86
Attorney at Law, Clements & Sweet LLP

Mr. Pierre Ferrari
Director and Vice President of Marketing, Guyaki-Yerba Mate

Mr. H. Theodore (Ted) Heintz, Jr.
Indicator Coordinator (Retired), White House Council on Environmental Quality

Mrs. Belle Turner Lynch ’61, H’10     

Mr. Thomas (Tom) P. O’Connor ’67
President, Springs Global US, Inc.

Mr. Timothy (Randy) Randall Roberson ’97
Director of Member Engagement, NACUBO

Mr. Joseph (Joe) P. Shelton ’91
Partner, Fisher & Phillips LLP

Dr. William (Bill) O. Shropshire H’14
Callaway Professor of Economics (Retired), Professor Emeritus of Economics, Oglethorpe University 

Mr. Charles T. (Terry) White
President (Retired), Rayloc Division of Genuine Parts Company

Ms. Kimberly (Kim) A. Wiley ’07
Client Partner, Facebook

Mr. Raymond (Ray) S. Willoch ’80
Senior Vice President, Administration and General Counsel, Interface, Inc.  

Mr. Chris Rylands ’01, President

Mr. James H. Battle ’11

Ms. Stacey A. Chavis ’07

Mr. Michael Deckert ’99

Mr. Mark W. DeLong ’03

Mr. and Mrs. Chris DiSalvo

Mr. George R. Fannon, III ’71

Mr. Brian E. Findley ’99

Mr. Donald Austin Gillis ’01

Mrs. Christina Vinluan Heda ’04

Mr. Brent R. Jones ’04

Ms. Carol A. Jones ’94

Mr. Christopher J. Lenz ’91

Mr. Stuart C. Levenson ’67

Ms. Deborah B. Love ’08

Mr. Michael J. Lyons ’05

Ms. Jillian A. Martin ’05

Mr. Kevin L. Mende ’73

Dr. Lance W. Ozier ’01

Mr. Thomas L. Reilly ’67

Mr. Timothy Randall Roberson ’97

Ms. Angela Satterfield ’97

Mr. Harry L. Schroeder ’01

Mrs. Kirsten Schutt ’95

Ms. Nancy Schaller Simmons ’60

Mr. W. Scott Soloway ’87

Mr. G. Hoyt Wagner ’64

Ms. Misty Hood Whitlock ’00

Mr. John M. Shelnutt ’84, Chair

Ms. Leslie White Allen ’97

Mr. Eric M. Andersen ’97

Ms. A. Diane Baker ’77

Ms. Donna Barwick

Mr. Blair N. Belton

Mr. Bruce K. Benton ’86

Mrs. Paula Lawton Bevington

Mr. Robert Bowen

Mr. Nathan E. Briesemeister ’94

Mr. Bill Brunstad

Mr. James H. Burk ’83

Mr. William M. Clifton ’88

Mr. James Comerford

Dr. James L. Cox ’53

Mr. Dabney M. Daniel

Col. Kenneth P. Davis ’64

Mr. Jonathan K. Dickson ’00

Dr. Daniel M. Duncanson ’85

Mr. Barry Flink

Mr. Joseph A. Fried ’90

Ms. Donna J. Gainer ’93

Mr. David Golden

Ms. Anne Hammond ’87

Mr. Richard A. Hans ’87

Dr. Jill Reiss Harper ’94

Mr. David Hartnett

Mr. James Hill ’06

Ms. Brenda Kinser Johnson, CPM ’75

Mr. Robert M. Kane ’81

Ms. Andjela Kessler

Ms. Lauren Kiefer

Mr. Cary R. Kleinfield ’81

Mr. Jason M. Lewis ’09

Ms. Sarah N. Lowe

Mr. Joseph C. Luke, IV ’04

Mr. William E. Lukow ’95

Ms. Gail Lynn ’77

Mr. Harold Martin

Mr. J. Kevin Meaders ’93

Mr. Paul B. Miller ’85

Dr. John G. Moore

Mr. Sam Moss

Mr. W. Donald Myers

Mr. Kevin L. Palmer

Mr. Kevin Petersen

Dr. Thomas W. Phillips ’63

Mrs. Donna Cron Rasile ’82

Mr. Robert L. Rasile ’82

Mr. Timothy P. Ray ’86

Ms. Patti A. Ross

Mr. R. Alan Royalty ’88

Dr. Surishtha G. Sehgal

Mr. Scott M. Sloan ’76

Mr. Carl A. Texter

Mr. Neil H. Tofsky ’74

Mrs. Sharon von Gal

Mr. Stephen J. Walden

Ms. Elizabeth D. Watts ’93

Mr. Tolliver Williams ’99

Ms. Caroline P. Wisniewski ’84

Mrs. Karen J. Young ’81

Mr. Henry G. Zigtema

Mr. and Mrs. Robert H. Baer
Asheville, NC

Dr. and Mrs. James R. Barber (Chairs)
Chattanooga, TN

Mr. and Mrs. Greg W. Blamble
Douglasville, GA

Mr. and Mrs. Allen A. Burns
Saint Simons Island, GA

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher E. Carey
Mandeville, LA

Mr. and Mrs. Paul J. Findling
Burlington, NC

Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Fish
Marietta, GA

Mr. and Mrs. C. Todd Gandy
Huntsville, AL

Mr. and Mrs. Gregory W. Hammonds
McDonough, GA

Mr. and Mrs. William P. Marco
Norcross, GA

Mr. and Mrs. Frederick J. Mills
Tampa, FL

Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth J. Murphy
High Springs, FL

Mr. and Mrs. Paul C. Nick
Naples, FL

Mr. and Mrs. Gerber M. Porter
Alexandria LA

Mr. and Mrs. Howard J. Spry III
Greenville, SC

Mr. and Mrs. Paul S. Toland
Macon, GA

Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey C. Townsend
Kathleen, GA

Mr. and Mrs. Brian G. Traxler
Charlotte, NC

Mr. James B. Wilde
Chattanooga, TN

Ms. Susan N. Gibbs

Ms. Minako Oki Ahearn

Dr. D. Peter Drotman

Mr. Morris Herzberg, Jr.

Mr. Larry Johnson

Ms. Andjela Kessler

Mr. David M. Leonard

Dr. Jay Lutz

Dr. Karen L. Schmeichel

Dr. Salaam Semaan

Dr. William O. Shropshire

Ms. Sheila Tschinkel

Ms. Jordan Katherine Michels ’17

Mr. Tyler J. Murphy ’16

Mr. Bill Bolling
Executive Director
Atlanta Community Food Bank

Ms. Whitney Deal
Director of Corporate Citizenship
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP

Mrs. Emily Ellison ’97
CEO
YWCA of Atlanta

Ms. Elise Eplan
CEO
The Eplan Group

Ms. Rhonda Fischer
Chief Operating Officer
East Lake Foundation

Mr. Kweku Forstall
Atlanta Civic Site Director
Annie E. Casey Foundation

Dr. Cynthia Kuhlman
Director of Educational Achievement
CF Foundation, Inc.

Mr. Steve Linowes
EVP of Corporate Development
LogistiCare

Mr. Atiba Mbiwan
Associate Director
The Zeist Foundation

Ms. Alicia Philipp
President
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta