Administration

 

Schall

Lawrence M. Schall, J.D., Ed.D.
President
Dr. Schall assumed office on June 23, 2005 and is the 16th president of Oglethorpe University and the longest-serving sitting college or university president in Georgia. Learn more on the Office of the President website.

In April 2019, President Schall announced that he will step down, effective June 30, 2020, after 15 years of service. In March 2020, Oglethorpe University named his successor, Nicholas Ladany, PhD, effective July 1, 2020. Learn more about Oglethorpe’s 17th President.


President’s Cabinet

Todd Bennett
J. Todd Bennett
Vice President for Marketing and Communications


Michelle Hall
Vice President for Campus Life

dennis kelly
Dennis W. Kelly
Dean of the Hammack School of Business


Lucy Leusch
Vice President for Enrollment and Financial Aid


Dr. Carolyn Sloane Mata
Special Assistant to the President and VP for Research and Planning


Pete Stobie
CFO & Vice President for Business and Finance

Sharfman
Dr. Glenn Sharfman
Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs

The University is under the control and direction of the Board of Trustees. Among the responsibilities of the Board are establishing broad institutional policies, contributing and securing financial resources to support adequately the institutional goals and selecting the president.

Board of Trustees 2020-2021:

Officers:

Tim Tassopoulos, Chair
President and Chief Operating Officer, Chick-fil-A, Inc.

Cameron Bready, Vice Chair
President and Chief Operating Officer, Global Payments, Inc.

Robert Reiser, Treasurer
Senior Investment Advisor, Balentine

Tammy Pearson, Secretary
Vice President and Assistant General Counsel, Chick-fil-A, Inc.

Trustees:

Mr. Richard Bakare ’03
Solution Architect, Zuora

Mrs. Joselyn Butler Baker ’91
President, Grady Health Foundation

Ms. Virginia Bennett
Senior Director – International Programs, CNA Corporation

Mr. Cameron M. Bready ’94
President and Chief Operating Officer, Global Payments Inc.

Mr. Ricardo C. Carvalho ’85
President, Latin American Company

Mr. L. Thomas Clements ’86
Attorney at Law, Clements & Sweet LLP

Ms. Mariya Nikolaeva Davis ’12
Attorney at Law, Metro Atlanta Business Court

Mr. Denis J. Duncan
Banking & Capital Markets Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers

Mr. Kevin D. Fitzpatrick, Jr. ’78
Partner, Delong Caldwell Bridgers Fitzpatrick & Benjamin, LLC

Mr. D. Austin Gillis ’01
Attorney at Law, Gregory Doyle Calhoun & Rogers, LLC

Mrs. Dianne Glennie ’83

Mr. Jack Guynn H’05
President (Retired), Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

Mr. James (Jim) V. Hartlage, Jr. ’65
Chairman and CEO, Hartlage Management Company

Mr. H. Theodore (Ted) Heintz, Jr.
Indicator Coordinator (Retired), White House Council on Environmental Quality

Mr. J. Cleveland (Cleve) Hill ’01
Managing Partner, Hill & Watchko LLC

Ms. Meredith Lackey
Senior Vice President & General Counsel,  Georgia Power Company

Dr. Nicholas Ladany (ex-officio)
President, Oglethorpe University

Mr. Joe Lawrence
Executive Vice President and COO, Porsche Cars North America, Inc.

Mr. David (Dave) M. Leonard
Managing Shareholder, Carlton Fields Jorden Burt

Mr. James W. Lewis
President, The National Society of High School Scholars

Mr. Joseph Luke ’04
Director, BDO USA LLC

Mrs. Belle Turner Lynch ’61, H’10

Mr. J. Russell Magbee, Jr.
Managing Partner, Champion & Magbee Financial Services

Milford McGuirt
Office Managing Partner (Retired), KPMG LLP

Mr. Timothy Murphy, Jr.
Sr. Vice President – Finance, Westrock

Mr. Cemal Özgörkey ’84
Chairman, Özgörkey Holding

Mr. Cody L. Partin ’02
SVP -Total Rewards and People Operations, Cox Enterprises

Mr. David R. Pass ’98
Partner, Sealy Real Estate

Ms. Anita Patterson ’97
Director of Treasury Services (Retired), Cox Enterprises

Ms. S. Tammy Pearson ’86
Vice President and Assistant General Counsel, Chick-fil-A, Inc.

Mr. Mohit (Mo) Ramani
EVP & Chief Risk Officer, Wholesale Banking, SunTrust Banks, Inc.

Mr. Robert (Bob) E. Reiser
Senior Investment Advisor, Balentine

Mr. Timothy (Randy) Randall Roberson ’97
Vice President, Leadership Development, NACUBO

Mr. Clifford (Cliff) Robinson ’89
Senior Vice President, Operations, Chick-fil-A, Inc.

Mr. Brian C. Sass ’84
CEO and President, BSC Ventures

Mr. John Shelnutt ’84
Vice President, Blue Danube Systems, Inc.

Mr. Joseph (Joe) P. Shelton ’91
Partner, Fisher & Phillips LLP

Dr. William (Bill) O. Shropshire H’14
Callaway Professor of Economics (Retired), Oglethorpe University

Mr. Chad A. Smith ’13
Financial Advisor, Edward Jones

Mr. Mike Suco
Vice President, East Region, Coca-Cola Bottling Co.

Mr. Timothy (Tim) P. Tassopoulos ’81
President and Chief Operating Officer, Chick-fil-A, Inc.

Mr. Neil Tofsky ’74
President and Chief Executive Officer, Senterra Real Estate Group

Mr. James (Jay) Williams ’99
Chief Financial Officer, Commodity Marketing Company

Mr. James (Jim) Winestock
Senior Vice President, US Operations (Retired), United Parcel Service

Trustees Emeriti

Mrs. Yetty L. Arp ’68
Real Estate Broker Atlanta Fine Homes

Mr. Robert E. Bowden ’66
CEO (Retired),  Robert Bowden, Inc.

Mr. Franklin (Frank) L. Burke ’66
COO & Senior Executive Vice President (Retired), BankSouth

Mr. Kenneth (Ken) S. Chestnut, Sr.
President and CEO (Retired), IBG Construction Services LLC

Mr. David Nathan Cooper ’71
Attorney (Retired)

Mr. William (Bill) Goodell
Chief Operating Officer, Partner Fund Management

Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63
President, Nance Carpet & Rug Company

Mr. Thomas (Tom) P. O’Connor ’67
President (retired), Springs Global US, Inc.

Mr. R.D. (Rod) Odom
President and CEO (Retired), AT&T Southeast

Mr. John (Jack) J. Scalley
Executive Vice President (Retired), Genuine Parts Company

Mr. Arnold (Arnie) B. Sidman
Of Counsel (Retired), Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Martin

Mrs. Dean DuBose Smith ’70

Rev. Dr. G. Gilman (Gil) Watson ’68
Senior Pastor (Retired), Northside United Methodist Church

Mr. Charles T. (Terry) White
President (Retired), Rayloc Division of Genuine Parts Company

Advisory Trustees

Mr. Pierre Ferrari
President and CEO, Heifer International

Mr. Norman (Norm) P. Findley
Executive Vice President (Retired), Coca-Cola Enterprises, Inc.

Mr. Clifford L. Foster ’11
Analytical Lead, Pharmaceutical & OTC, Google

Mr. Stuart Hain
Vice President, Facilities and Capital Projects (Retired), Swarthmore College

Ms. Carol Lanier Larner ’87
Vice President of Investments, Cox Enterprises

Mr. Jason Lewis ’09
President, Lightnin’ Production Rentals

Kimberly O’Dell ’10
Marketing Consultant

An elected group of alumni that represent the broad interests of all graduates of the University.  Each member serves on one or more of six subcommittees of the Board including: Events, Advancement, Career Services, Student Engagement, Communications, and Awards and Recognition.

Alumni Board members 2020-2021:

Richard Bakare ’03, President
James Battle ’11
Jennifer Beaver ’02
Ayana Bryan ’03
Charlotte Christian ’85
Mike Deckert ’99
Courtney Roberts DiSalvo ’06
Brian Findley ’99
Tony Golden ’13
Brooke Bourdelat-Parks Gorman ’95
Scott Haight ’89
Charis Andrews Hanberry ’88
Emily Treuman Heend ’07
Lou Lombardy ’69
Deborah Love ’08
Jillian Martin ’05
Harrison McConnell ’12
Chris McFadden ’80
Kimberly O’Dell ’10
Katherine Peavy ’92
Sarah Phaff ’10
Chelcie Rowell ’07
Harry Schroeder ’01
Scott Soloway ’87

This council of alumni and community members is appointed by the President and comprised of influential Oglethorpe alumni, community members and friends from a wide range of businesses and organizations who have demonstrated the values of leadership, service and lifelong learning that Oglethorpe embodies.  The role of this council is to assist the University by sharing information, providing introductions, advocacy and feedback that will advance the University.

President’s Advisory Council 2020-2021:

Joseph C. Luke, IV,  Class of 2004- Chair
BDO USA, LLC

Diane D. Baker, Esq., Class of 1977
Baker Law Group, LLC

Blair N. Belton
HERE, Inc.

Bruce K. Benton, Class of 1986
Itineris, Inc.

Robert H. Bowen
Retired, Banker

Nathan E. Briesemeister, Class of 1994
Global Payments

Kathryn S. Brook, Class of 1998
She’s Her Own CEO

Tom Collens, IV, Class of 2005
US Securities and Exchange Commission

James Comerford
1908 Capitol

James L. Cox, Class of 1953
Retired, Professor

Chanda M. Creasy, Class of  1996
United States State Department

Joe D. Damour, Class of 2007
KPMG

Dabney M. Daniel
Retired, Financial Advisor

Dan M. Duncanson, Class of 1985
SIMED Health LLC

Donna Gainer, Class of 1993

Kevin M. Goff, Class of 1984
The Productivity Company, Inc.

Anne A. Hammond, Class of  1987
Retired, Equifax

Jonathan W. Johnson, Class of 1989
Jonathan W. Johnson, LLC

Bob M. Kane, Class of 1981
Innocur, Inc.

Andjela Kessler
Incentive Travel and Meetings Co.

Cary R. Kleinfield, Class of 1981
Kleinfield Wealth Group

Will E. Lukow, Class of 1995
Fidelity Investments

Gail L. Lynn, Class of 1977
Retired, Banker

Kevin K. Meaders, Class of 1993
Magellan Planning Group

Sam Moss
East Lake Foundation

Jef R. Palframan, Class of  2013
National Institutes of Health

Donna L. Rasile, Class of 1982
Senior Wealth Advisor

Bob L. Rasile, Class of 1982
Stuart Frankel and Co.

Patti A. Ross
Retired, Coca- Cola Foundation

Alan A. Royalty, Class of 1988
Upward Sports

William P. Sanders
Gambrell and Russell LLP

Sue G. Sehgal
Campus Community Partner Foundation

Jason D. Solomon, Class of 2001
Deloitte & Touche LLP

Glenn Wasser
Retired, Comcast

Elizabeth D. Watts, Class of 1993
Television Host, Actor

Tolliver T. Williams, Class of 1999
Lendlease

Museum Board Members support the museum staff by enhancing the university’s presence and recognition in the community by featuring high quality art exhibitions and programs that are international, representational or spiritual in nature. The Board also hosts several engaging educational arts-related events throughout the year.
Dr. D. Peter Drotman
Dr. Robert Gaynes
Dr. Karen Head ’98
Mr. Morris Herzberg
Samuel G. Traxler ’17
Dr. Jay Lutz
Ms. Larissa Randall ’18
Dr. Karen L. Schmeichel
Dr. William O. Shropshire
Ms. Sheila Tschinkel

Ex Officio:
Elizabeth Peterson, Director of OUMA, Adjunct Professor (Museum Studies; Art & Culture), Compass Academic Advisor
Glenn Sharfman, Provost, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Professor of History
John Daniel Tilford, Curator of Collections of OUMA, Adjunct Professor (Curatorial Practice)

OU Student Representatives:
Glenn Kaiser ’20, President OU Student Government Association (SGA)
Taylor Roberts, Mellon Curatorial Fellow, High Museum of Art

A volunteer council made up of alumni and community members. OPAC members are committed to ensuring a thriving performing arts program for the students of Oglethorpe and the surrounding community and serve as advocates and supporters of the growing performing arts programs at Oglethorpe.

Bob and Margaret Reiser, Co-Chairs
Mr. William K. Brumley ’12
Ms. Katherine K. Carey ’17
Mr. David Nathan Cooper ’71
Mr. J. Kevin Dew
Ms. Debby Kelly
Ms. Lauren Kiefer
Ms. Janice McNeal ’88
Mr. Robert A. Milford ’99
Mrs. Anita Patterson ’97
Ms. Sheila Tschinkel